top of page

Privacy Policy

We, Aroon Fintech Private Limited, registered at 2524, Block- G, Sainik Colony, Sector 49, Faridabad, 121001, Haryana, hereinafter referred to as Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay). At Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay), we value your trust & respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy provides you with details about the manner in which your data is collected, stored & used by us. You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay) India’s websites and mobile applications like Aroon Pay you expressly give us consent to use and save your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We are governed by the provisions of applicable law in India including the Information Technology Act 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive Personal Information or information) Rules, 2011 to maintain the privacy of your Personal Information.

We collect and process your Personal Information only to the extent necessary for us to process your requirement(s) and in the manner as detailed hereinafter below, and in accordance with such applicable law. In case you choose not to share your Personal Information as required, with us, we may not be able to carry out your transaction. By accessing this site, certain information about you, such as Internet protocol (IP) addresses, navigation through the Site, the systems and programs used and the time spent, along with other similar information, may be stored on our servers.

  1. Types of Information we collect

We may collect your Personal Information when you use our services or Platform or otherwise interact with us during the course of our relationship. We collect Personal Information which is relevant and absolutely necessary for providing the services requested by you and to continually improve the Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay)’s website and mobile application.

Personal and Sensitive Personal Information collected, as applicable, includes, but are not limited to:

  • Name, age, gender, photo, address, phone number, e-mail id, your contacts and nominee details

  • PAN card number, KYC related information such as videos or other online/ offline verification documents as mandated by relevant regulatory authorities, your business-related information

  • Aadhaar information including Aadhaar number or Virtual ID for the purposes of e-KYC authentication with the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI). Note that submission of Aadhaar information is not mandatory for e-KYC authentication, you can also use other types of information, such as your PAN or GST number

  • Balance, transaction history and value, bank account details, wallet balance, investment details and transactions, service or transaction related communication, order details, service fulfilment details, part of your card details for smooth transaction using Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay)’s websites, applications or any of the services

  • Your device details such as device identifier, internet bandwidth, mobile device model, browser plug-ins, and cookies or similar technologies that may identify your browser, and time spent, IP address and location

  • Your Short Messaging Service (SMS(es) that are stored on your device for the purposes of, including but not limited to, registering you and your device for payments services, OTPs to enhancing your security.

Information may be collected at various stages of your usage of the Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay)’s website and mobile applications such as:

  • Visiting Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay)’s websites or mobile applications

  • Registering on Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay)’s website or mobile applications as an “user” or “merchant” or any other relationship that may be governed by terms and conditions listed on Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay)’s website/WAP site/applications

  • Transacting or attempting to transact on Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay)’s websites or mobile applications

  • Accessing links, e-mails, chat conversations, feedbacks, notifications or surveys sent from Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay)’s websites or mobile applications

  • Otherwise dealing with any of the Aroon Fintech Entities/Subsidiaries

We and our service providers or business partners may also collect your Personal Information from third parties or information made publicly available, as applicable, including but not limited to:

  • Financial history and other information for the purpose of verifying and authenticating an investment transaction request you place with us to prevent suspicious transactions, or to comply with court judgements and bankruptcies, from credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.

  • Vehicle-related information when you opt for vehicle insurance

  • Your resume, your past employment and educational qualification for background checks and verifications, through online or offline databases that are otherwise legitimately obtained in case you apply for employment opportunities with Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay)

  • Your demographic and photo information including but not limited to Aadhaar number, address, gender, and date of birth as a response received from UIDAI upon successful Aadhaar e-KYC

  • Otherwise dealing with any of the Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay) Entities/Subsidiaries

Sharing and Storage of your Personal Information

Any Personal Information that we have access to shall never be distributed or sold without your consent. In various processes / submission of applications / availability of product / service offerings, we even seek your explicit consent to use / share your Personal Information. We may process, store and retain your Personal Information on our servers, and/or on the servers of third parties having contractual relationships with us. All Sensitive Personal Information is stored in India. We will retain your data for the period that you continue to be our customer and for such period as required to comply with any obligation under any law of Land for the time being in force. We will not sell, share or rent your personal information to any 3rd party or use your email address/mobile number for unsolicited emails and/or SMS. Any emails and/or SMS sent by Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay) will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services & products and this Privacy Policy. Periodically, we may reveal general statistical information about Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay) & its users, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

Usage of Your Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information in our business activities for providing our partners’ products / services and to perform, among other actions, the following:

  1. To facilitate the transactions or report on these transactions;

  2. To undertake research and analytics for offering or improving our products / services and their security and service quality;

  3. To check and process your requirements submitted to us for products / services and / or instructions or requests received from you in respect of these products / services;

  4. To share with you, updates on changes to the products / services and their terms and conditions including platform’s terms and conditions;

  5. To take up or investigate any complaints / claims / disputes;

  6. To respond to your queries or feedback submitted by you;

  7. To verify your identity for us to provide products / services to you;

  8. To carry credit checks, screenings or due diligence checks as lawfully required by us;

  9. To monitor and review products / services from time to time;

  10. To undertake financial / regulatory / management reporting, and create and maintain various risk management models;

  11. To conduct audits and for record keeping purposes;

  12. To enable us to show you advertisements which are relevant to you and your interests, selective offers and promotions, search results, location-based services;

  13. To auto populate such third party pages basis your click on advertisement instances on our website and your proceeding to such pages;

  14. To comply with the requirements of applicable laws / regulations and / or court orders / regulatory directives received by us;

  15. To undertake any measure to provide medical treatment or health services to you during an epidemic, outbreak of disease or any other threat to public health or to ensure your safety, or to provide assistance or services to you during any disaster or any breakdown of public order.

  16. it is directed or required by legal / regulatory / statutory / governmental authorities / judiciary under any applicable laws / regulations or judicial pronouncement though a legally obligated request.

Purging of your Personal Information

You may choose to delete your account at any point of time by making such a choice in Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay)’s website, WAP site or applications. With this we will no longer provide your data for external processing as mentioned above. However, we retain your Personal Information as long as the purpose for its usage exists, after which the same is disposed off by us except for any record retention required as per applicable law. The provisions of various laws require your transaction logs to be stored for longer periods post the deletion of an account. Further, in the event of the pendency of any legal / regulatory proceeding or receipt of any legal and / or regulatory direction to that effect, we may be required by the law of the land to retain your Personal Information for longer periods.

Cookie Policy

  1. Please note that a “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser.

  2. We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered.

  3. No Personal Information will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Personal Information, cookies may be tied to such information.

Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures

We take various steps and measures to protect the security of your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use the latest secure server layers encryption and access control on our systems. Our safety and security processes are audited by a third party cyber security audit agency from time to time.

We have provided multiple levels of security to safeguard your app by Login / Logout option, and App Lock feature for payments, that can be enabled by you. We also ensure the device binding so that the same login cannot be used on different devices without any additional authentication / OTP. Please do not share your Account’s login, password and OTP details with anybody.

By using Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay)’s platform or services and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. Our site links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay) is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. We assume no responsibility for the security of this information and shall not be held liable or responsible to bear or pay any monies to any person whatsoever from our usage of the information made available to us on this Site.

 

Note: Our privacy policy may change at any time without prior notification. To make sure that you are aware of any changes, kindly review the policy periodically. This Privacy Policy shall apply uniformly to Aroon Fintech (Aroon Pay)’s desktop website, mobile WAP site & mobile applications like Aroon Pay

bottom of page